Privacy policy

General

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. Any changes shall take effect automatically upon publication. This Privacy Policy is applicable from 1 January 2018.

BOSS Paints shall do its utmost to safeguard your privacy. During your contact with BOSS Paints, you may share personal information with us that enables us to identify you as an individual, such as your full name, email address, postal address and telephone number. This is your “personal data”.

This Privacy Policy shall apply to the personal data that we collect concerning you for the purposes of offering our products and services to you. By using the site or by sharing your personal data with us for our services, you hereby accept the practices that are described in this Privacy Policy.

The processing of personal data within BOSS Paints is governed by Belgian law. The Belgian authorities and its courts, to the exclusion of all others, have the authority to hear any disputes that might arise with regard to this website or the use thereof or concerning the processing of personal data. For the processing of personal data, this is the Belgian Data Protection Authority [Belgische Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit].

The processing of personal data

BOSS Paints collects, records and processes personal data belonging to customers and users of our services that are provided via our franchisees, for example. Data may be communicated by persons themselves when making contact, during the purchase of a product or for the design of a project, to name just a few examples.

Other data is collected automatically by ‘cookies’ and other systems/applications that collect information. Further details can be found in the Cookie Policy.

Personal data is always processed with due regard for the principles of privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Personal data is processed lawfully, properly and transparently, and for a specified and explicit purpose. Data processing is limited to what is necessary, and the period of retention of personal data is limited to the time necessary to realise the purposes of the processing.  Personal data is protected in an appropriate manner using suitable technical and organisational measures.  BOSS Paints shall process your personal data for purposes that may include the following:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure;
  • Contacting you if this is necessary to provide our services;
  • Continuing to implement agreements;
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products;
  • Delivering goods and services to you;
  • Handling your payment;
  • Fulfilling legal obligations;
  • Satisfying the company’s legitimate interests as required – the purpose of the processing shall be made clear by the action itself.

Data communicated, whether explicitly or in an automated manner, shall be stored and processed in the database belonging to BOSS Paints. 

BOSS Paints shall only supply personal data to processors, public bodies or affiliated companies if doing so is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or in order to fulfil a legal obligation or satisfy a public interest or if the company’s legitimate interests require this and this is compatible with the purpose of the processing and takes place in a proportionate manner.

We shall enter into an agreement with any companies that process your data at our behest in order to ensure that your data is handled with the same level of security and confidentiality.

Rights of the data subject

If you wish to consult, amend, transfer, restrict or delete your data, you can send a corresponding email free of charge, subject to the provision of a copy of your identity card as proof, to the following email address: avg@boss.be. Through this same channel, and in the same manner, you can also lodge an objection to the processing of personal data or express a wish to end the communication.  The data shall be revised or deleted to the extent possible and as the technical possibilities allow. We shall process your request as quickly as we can and within the prescribed timeframes. Your request shall be fulfilled as much as possible, except if this proves impossible due to the company’s interests or a legal obligation.

If a data leak occurs, with the result that there is a high risk that your rights and the protection of your personal data might be jeopardised, the supervisory authority shall be notified and you, as the data subject, shall be informed in accordance with the Regulation.  

BOSS Paints takes the protection of your data seriously and implements suitable safeguards against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised amendment. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us at avg@boss.be.

With regard to minors

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data concerning website visitors below 16 years of age unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor to our website is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data concerning a minor without this consent, please contact us at avg@boss.be; we shall then delete this information.

Accuracy of your data

You guarantee that the data you provide is accurate and complete. Providing inaccurate data or data belonging to third parties may result in the user being denied any access, temporarily or permanently, wholly or partially, to the products and services of BOSS Paints.

Information on the website and liability

By using this website, you undertake to comply with and accept the applicable General Terms and Conditions of Sale and the Terms of Use. BOSS Paints owns the exclusive copyright and intellectual rights to this website, its design and its entire content. Use of this website, or parts thereof, in any form whatsoever, is prohibited without prior written permission from BOSS Paints.

It is prohibited, without prior written consent, to store (other than as required to be able to view the website), reproduce, modify, disclose, distribute or send the information offered on and via this website and to sell it or otherwise transfer or grant any rights thereto to third parties.

The information on our products that you encounter on this website merely constitutes informative, general discussions and may in no way be regarded as binding provisions.
BOSS Paints accepts no liability for any damage or loss that anyone might sustain by relying on information found on this site. If you wish to receive further information concerning specific matters, please contact the company. BOSS Paints is not responsible for the content of external websites which might be accessed via this site.

Linked websites

We may include links to websites and services belonging to third parties which are not managed by us and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We advise that you read the corresponding privacy policy whenever you visit such websites and, by extension, any websites.

General provision

If any of the preceding provisions concerning the processing of personal data is not valid, this shall be replaced by a provision that corresponds as closely as possible to the underlying objective of the stated provision.